MLGW Issues Boil Water Advisory for All Customers

0
977

In response to the recent severe freezing weather conditions, Memphis Light, Gas and Water (MLGW) has announced a precautionary boil water advisory for all of its water customers across Memphis and Shelby County.

The advisory, issued on January 19, 2024, at 2 p.m., comes as a result of multiple line breaks within the water system, leading to a significant loss of water pressure. To ensure the safety and health of its customers, MLGW is asking residents to boil water before consumption and to minimize water usage.

What Does This Mean for Residents?

Residents are advised to either use bottled water or boil tap water for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, and washing dishes. Water should be brought to a rapid boil for at least one minute and then cooled before use. In households with suspected lead service lines, it is recommended to let the tap run for 15-20 seconds before boiling. While tap water remains safe for bathing and showering, residents should avoid ingesting it.

Water Distribution and Community Support

Recognizing the challenges posed by the advisory, MLGW, in partnership with Shelby County EMA, has established water distribution sites at two local fire stations – Fire Station #62 on Forest Hill Irene and Fire Station #67 on Northaven Drive. These sites will be operational today from 2-4 p.m. Additional distribution sites and updates will be announced on MLGW’s social media platforms.

Efforts Towards Restoration

MLGW’s teams are working tirelessly to locate and repair the leaks. The restoration timeline is currently uncertain, but the utility is committed to conducting water samples and lifting the advisory as soon as water pressure stabilizes at or above 20psi and receives clearance from the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation.

For more information and updates, visit (http://mlgw.com/boilwateralert).