75.6 F
Memphis
Monday, June 24, 2024

Buy now

<
>

THE WINNERS ARE: Best in Black 2018 celebrates the best of Memphis at Clayborn Temple

It was a magical and inspirational night at Clayborn Temple Saturday, as Memphis gathered to celebrate the 2018 Best In Black Awards!

The winners are listed below, with a few video clips sprinkled in. Check back later for a slideshow from TSD photographers who were on the scene!:

BEST ATTORNEY – Myra Hamilton – Hamilton Entertainment Employment Law LLC

BEST AUTHOR – April Craft – Have You Dated This Guy

BEST BARBERSHOP – E Massey – Eric Massey

BEST BARBER – Derrick Toliver

BEST BEAUTY SALON – Hair Kingdom – Keith Turks

BEST BEAUTICIAN – Mary Watson

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST – Nikki Chanel – FaceGyrl x Nikki Chanel

BEST NAIL TECHNICIAN – Carmen Denise Hicks

BEST MOBILE DETAILING/CAR WASH – Gifted Hands – Jay Parham

BEST EVENT PLANNER – Cynthia Daniels

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER – Clark Photography – Anthony & Brenda Clark

This was an excellent tribute to Aretha Franklin:


BEST VIDEOGRAPHER – L3 Media – Marcus Jones

BEST NICHE BUSINESS – DivaStar Spa for Event – LaQuila Smith Jones

BEST HOMEBASED BUSINESS – Erica’s Sweet & Savory – Erica Jones

BEST FRATERNITY – Alpha Phi Alpha

BEST SORORITY – Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

BEST HIGH SCHOOL – Whitehaven High School

BEST ALUMNI ASSOCIATION – Melrose High Alumni Assn.

BEST BBQ – Bossman Pit Stop

BEST CHURCH CHOIR – Brown Baptist

BEST CLOTHING DESIGNER – Ceoapparel901

BEST COMMUNITY CHOIR – Darrel Pettis and SIP

BEST DOCTOR – Marcia Bowden – Bowden Internal Medicine

BEST DENTIST – Tonya Lyons – New Image Family Dentistry

MALE SOLO ARTIST – Courtney Little

BEST FEMALE SOLO ARTIST – Stefanie Bolton

BEST BAND – BB King All Stars

BEST LOCAL TV PERSONALITY – Mearl Purvis

LOCAL RADIO PERSONALITY – Michael Adrian Davis

 

BEST COMEDIAN – Poundcake

BEST ACTOR – Steve Brown

BEST ACTRESS – Bianca Richmond

BEST SPOKEN WORD ARTIST – Cashmere – Larry Cashmere

BEST BOUTIQUE – Dean of Fashion – Ashley Dean Parson

BEST EVENT DJ – DJ Lil Larry – Larry Live

BEST NON-PROFIT – Church Girls Rock

BEST ORIGINAL ARTIST – Jade Miller – Jaded Art

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER – Toye Bogard – Fit Nation

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA POSTS – Demario Hollowell-Poundcake

BEST BLOGGER – Xclusive Memphis – Laquita Jones

BEST SOUL FOOD – Four Way Grill

BEST WINGS – All Star Wings

RISING STAR – Memphis Kids Got Talent – Laquila Jones

LIVING LEGEND – AC Wharton, Fred Jones Jr.

BERNAL E. SMITH, II AWARD – LaTonia Blankenship

HUSTLE AWARD – DeJuan Hendricks

Related Articles

Stay Connected

21,507FansLike
2,634FollowersFollow
17,200SubscribersSubscribe

Latest News